Steve Lacy

Booking STEVE LACY. Save Time. Book Using Our #1 Services.

Steve Lacy may be available for your next special event!

This is an award-winning resource for booking information.
– Hire 
Steve Lacy


Hits include
:

  • Dard Red
  • Live Without Your Love
  • Bad Habit
  • Static

– Hire Steve Lacy –

Hire Steve Lacy - Booking Information
Decades Active: 10's, 20's

How to Hire STEVE LACY For Your Event!

 

BOOKING FEE (booking price, booking cost)

AVAILABILITY

Roster: R&B/Soul

Roster: A-List R&B/Soul

Roster: Alternative/Indie

Roster: A-List Alternative/Indie

Roster: Grammy winners

Member of: the Internet band

aka: Steve Thomas Lacy-Moya

Hire Steve Lacy:
GRAMMY award-winning Steve Thomas Lacy-Moya (born May 23, 1998), known professionally as Steve Lacy, is an American singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer.

He gained recognition as the guitarist of the alternative R&B band, the Internet. In 2017, he released his self-produced debut EP, Steve Lacy’s Demo. Following this, Lacy was featured alongside Frank Ocean on the song “911 / Mr. Lonely” by Tyler, the Creator; and co-wrote songs for artists such as Solange Knowles, Chloe x Halle, and Kendrick Lamar, the latter of whom he worked with on the song “Pride”.

 Hire Steve Lacy - booking Steve Lacy information.

Hire Steve Lacy for your festival or concert plans.

His debut studio album, Apollo XXI (2019), earned him a nomination for Best Urban Contemporary Album at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards. He would be featured on the single “Sunflower” by Vampire Weekend, that same year.

Steve Lacy then collaborated with Calvin Harris (under the moniker Love Regenerator) on the song “Live Without Your Love”, which earned him a chart entry in the United Kingdom.

His second studio album, Gemini Rights (2022), peaked within the top ten of the Billboard 200 chart. The album spawned the single “Bad Habit”, which reached number one on the Billboard Hot 100.

Steve Lacy cited Thundercat, Erykah Badu, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Pharrell Williams and the Neptunes as some of his biggest influences.

In 2017, Lacy came out as bisexual.

Throughout his career, Steve Lacy received several awards and honors, including:

  • Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Small Group or Soloist with Small Group (1984) for his album “I Remember Thelonious Monk.”

  • MacArthur Fellowship (1992) – often referred to as the “genius grant,” this award is given to individuals who show exceptional creativity and originality in their respective fields.

  • Down Beat Hall of Fame Inductee (1997) – Down Beat is a prestigious jazz magazine, and being inducted into its Hall of Fame is considered one of the highest honors in jazz.

  • National Endowment for the Arts Jazz Masters Award (2003) – this is the highest honor the US government bestows upon jazz musicians.

  • Jazz Journalists Association Jazz Award for Lifetime Achievement (2006) – the Jazz Journalists Association is an organization of writers and broadcasters who cover jazz music.

  • Honorary Doctorate of Music from New England Conservatory of Music (2010) – this is an honorary degree given to individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of music.

  • In 2018, Lacy won the “Best R&B Song” award at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards for his work on the song “Location” by Khalid.

  • In 2020, Lacy was nominated for the “Best R&B Album” award at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards for his debut album “Apollo XXI”.

  • In 2021, Lacy won the “Best R&B Performance” award at the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards for his song “Lay Me Down”.

  • In 2021, Lacy was also nominated for the “Best Urban Contemporary Album” award at the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards for his album “Apollo XXI”.

 

How do I book Steve Lacy? See below.

Hire Steve Lacy for your party or event!

How much does it cost to book Steve Lacy? See below.

Steve Lacy may be available for your next special event!

What is the Steve Lacy booking fee? See below.

Book Steve Lacy, now!

 

For other great suggestions for booking music acts, look here.

Watch videos:
YouTube | Vimeo
Listen to music:
YouTube Music | Spotify

 

– Hire Steve Lacy –

Frequently Asked Questions about booking Steve Lacy to perform.

How long in advance do I need to book Steve Lacy for an event?
What are the payment terms for booking Steve Lacy?
What are the costs associated with booking Steve Lacy?
Is Steve Lacy available for my event date?
Can Steve Lacy participate in a virtual event?
What information do I need to provide to book Steve Lacy?
How can I find out if Steve Lacy fits within my budget?
What makes De La Font Agency the right choice for booking Steve Lacy?
What types of events might be suitable for a Steve Lacy booking?
What happens if Steve Lacy is unavailable on my event date?
Can I meet Steve Lacy before booking them for my event?
What are the cancellation policies if I need to cancel the booking?