David Gilmour

Hire DAVID GILMOUR. Save Time. Book Using Our #1 Services.

David Gilmour may be available for your next special event!

This is an award-winning resource for booking information.
– Hire 
David Gilmour


Hits include:

  • Blue Light
  • On An Island
  • Arnold Layne
  • Smile
  • Today
  • Rattle That Lock

– Hire David Gilmour –

Hire David Gilmour - Booking Information
Decades Active: 00's, 10's, 20's, 60's, 70's, 80's, 90's

How to Hire DAVID GILMOUR For Your Event!

 

BOOKING FEE (booking price, booking cost)

AVAILABILITY

Roster: Alternative/Indie

Roster: A-List Alternative/Indie

Roster: Classic Rock

Roster: Blues-Rock

aka: David Jon Gilmour

Hire David Gilmour:
David Jon Gilmour CBE (born 6 March 1946) is an English guitarist, singer and songwriter.

Gilmour has produced a variety of artists, such as the Dream Academy, and has released four solo studio albums: David Gilmour (1978), About Face (1984), On an Island (2006), and Rattle That Lock (2015). He is also credited for bringing the singer-songwriter Kate Bush to public attention. As a member of Pink Floyd, he was inducted into the US Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1996, and the UK Music Hall of Fame in 2005.

David Gilmour credits guitarists such as Pete Seeger, Lead Belly, Jeff Beck, Eric Clapton, Jimi Hendrix, Joni Mitchell, John Fahey, Roy Buchanan, and Hank Marvin of the Shadows as influences. Gilmour said, “I copied – don’t be afraid to copy – and eventually something that I suppose that I would call my own appeared.”

 Hire David Gilmour - booking David Gilmour information.

Hire David Gilmour for your festival or concert plans.

Writing for the magazine, Far Out, in 2022, Jordan Potter described David Gilmour as having a “unique and constantly developing guitar style” in Pink Floyd, adding that “drawing from a healthy pool of influence, he could devise his own characteristic style, recognised for its sonorous gravity and pitch-perfect lead excursions, which valued precision over speed.”

David Gilmour has been ranked one of the greatest guitarists of all time by publications including Rolling Stone and The Daily Telegraph. In January 2007, Guitar World readers voted Gilmour’s solos for “Comfortably Numb”, “Time” and “Money” among the top 100 greatest guitar solos. In 2011, Rolling Stone named Gilmour the 14th-greatest guitarists of all time.

 

Hire David Gilmour for your party or event!

David Gilmour may be available for your next special event!

Book David Gilmour, now!

For other great suggestions for booking music acts, look here.

Watch videos:
YouTube | Vimeo
Listen to music:
YouTube Music | Spotify

 

– Hire David Gilmour –

Frequently Asked Questions About How To Hire DAVID GILMOUR for a private party or special event.

HOW TO BOOK DAVID GILMOUR?
(i.e., how to hire DAVID GILMOUR for an event)

You are currently on the official site of De La Font Agency. For more than 50 years, we have successfully helped official talent buyers around the world secure quality talent.

We welcome the opportunity to be of service to you. Let’s do this the right way! Let’s save you time and frustration!

Simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

Include information about your plans for your event and how taking steps to hire DAVID GILMOUR (or someone similar) might be of special interest.

If you decide you want to look at other names, simply include your talent-fee budget range and indicate that you want to see who else you might be able to afford with such a budget. We can send you a list of names that are affordable and in the style of music you prefer. We hope to save you time and frustration!

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO BOOK/HIRE DAVID GILMOUR?
(i.e., what is the booking fee to hire DAVID GILMOUR for an event?)
(i.e., what is DAVID GILMOUR booking fee to perform at an event?)

Official booking fees for DAVID GILMOUR, or any other celebrity, are determined based on a number of factors and may change at any time without prior notice.

Factors influencing pricing vary and may include date, location, type of event, whether a private party or a public concert, the artist’s calendar, whether the artist is on tour or not, how well tickets are selling at the artist’s concerts, the current demand for the artist’s music, market activity, etc.

As you might expect, the more in-demand the artist is, the more buyers are prepared to pay. Of course, this causes the artist’s price to increase as the artist becomes more popular or decrease when the artist becomes less popular.

Exclusive agents with exclusive representation frequently quote a range instead of a specific price, since changes can occur at any time. Generally, the artist’s manager has a role in the decision to accept any particular offer from a talent buyer.

To learn the most current artist’s pricing, or the estimated artist’s fee for your particular event, simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

IS DAVID GILMOUR AVAILABLE TO WORK MY EVENT?
(i.e., what is DAVID GILMOUR‘s availability?)

To learn the artist’s current availability for your special event, simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

Once we have your event/party information, we will be better able to assist you with putting your entertainment talent booking plans in place as your entertainment consultant. Let’s get this done right! We look forward to working with you!

This is the month of February update of this page. David Gilmour booking agent available. David Gilmour cost, David Gilmour booking fee and David Gilmour booking price are available.