Decades Active: 00's, 10's, 20's, 60's, 70's, 80's, 90's

 Hire Bob Weir - book Bob Weir for an event!

How to Hire BOB WEIR For Your Event!

 

Roster: Pop/Soft Rock

Roster: A-List Pop/Soft Rock

Roster: Classic Rock

Roster: Rock & Roll

Roster: Country-Rock

Roster: Jam Bands

Roster: Blues-Rock

aka: Robert Hall Weir, Robert Hall Parber

Hire Bob Weir:
Robert Hall Weir (born October 16, 1947), known professionally as Bob Weir or Bobby Weir, is an American musician and songwriter best known as a founding member of the Grateful Dead.

After the group disbanded in 1995, Weir performed with The Other Ones, later known as The Dead, together with other former members of the Grateful Dead. Weir also founded and played in several other bands during and after his career with the Grateful Dead, including Kingfish, the Bob Weir Band, Bobby and the Midnites, Scaring the Children, RatDog, and Furthur, which he co-led with former Grateful Dead bassist Phil Lesh.

 Hire Bob Weir - book Bob Weir for an event!

Hire Bob Weir for your festival or concert plans.

In 2012, Weir toured with Chris Robinson of the Black Crowes and singer/songwriter Jackie Greene as the Weir, Robinson, & Greene Acoustic Trio.

In 2015, Weir, along with former Grateful Dead members Mickey Hart and Bill Kreutzmann, joined with Grammy-winning singer/guitarist John Mayer, bassist Oteil Burbridge, and keyboardist Jeff Chimenti to form the band Dead & Company. The band remains active.

Weir received the 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 Americana Honors & Awards in Nashville, Tennessee.

In September 2016, Bob Weir released a new album of “cowboy songs” titled Blue Mountain. The release was followed by a tour beginning in October 2016. The album was inspired by his time working as a ranch hand in Wyoming, when he was fifteen years old.

Hire Bob Weir

During the spring of 2018, Weir performed a series of concerts with former Grateful Dead bassist Phil Lesh. The duo, with guest musicians, was billed as Bobby and Phil.

In 2018. Weir formed a band called Wolf Bros. They toured the U.S. in the fall of 2018, the spring of 2019, and in early 2020. In late 2020 and early 2021 the band played several concerts at TRI Studios with Jeff Chimenti on keyboards and Greg Leisz on pedal steel guitar.

 

Hire Bob Weir for your party or event!

Bob Weir may be available for your next special event!

Book Bob Weir, now!

For other great suggestions for booking music acts,
look here.

Frequently Asked Questions About How To Hire BOB WEIR for a private party or special event.

HOW TO BOOK BOB WEIR?
(i.e., how to hire BOB WEIR for an event)

You are currently on the official site of De La Font Agency. For more than 50 years, we have successfully helped official talent buyers around the world secure quality talent.

We welcome the opportunity to be of service to you. Let’s do this the right way! Let’s save you time and frustration!

Simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

Include information about your plans for your event and how taking steps to hire BOB WEIR (or someone similar) might be of special interest.

If you decide you want to look at other names, simply include your talent-fee budget range and indicate that you want to see who else you might be able to afford with such a budget. We can send you a list of names that are affordable and in the style of music you prefer. We hope to save you time and frustration!

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO BOOK/HIRE BOB WEIR?
(i.e., what is the booking fee to hire BOB WEIR for an event?)
(i.e., what is BOB WEIR booking fee to perform at an event?)

Official booking fees for BOB WEIR, or any other celebrity, are determined based on a number of factors and may change at anytime without prior notice.

Factors influencing pricing vary and may include date, location, type of event, whether a private party or a public concert, the artist’s calendar, whether the artist is on tour or not, how well tickets are selling at the artist’s concerts, the current demand for the artist’s music, market activity, etc.

As you might expect, the more in-demand the artist is, the more buyers are prepared to pay. Of course, this causes the artist’s price to increase as the artist becomes more popular or decrease when becoming less popular.

Exclusive agents with exclusive representation frequently quote a range instead of a specific price, since changes can occur at anytime. Generally, the artist’s manager has a role in the decision to accept any particular offer from a talent buyer.

To learn the most current artist’s pricing, or the estimated artist’s fee for your particular event, simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

IS BOB WEIR AVAILABLE TO WORK MY EVENT?
(i.e., what is BOB WEIR‘s availability?)

To learn the artist’s current availability for your special event, simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

Once we have your event/party information, we will be better able to assist you with putting your entertainment talent booking plans in place as your entertainment consultant. Let’s get this done right! We look forward to working with you!

This is the month of February update of this page. Bob Weir booking agent available. Bob Weir cost, Bob Weir booking fee and Bob Weir booking price are available.