Art Garfunkel

Booking ART GARFUNKEL. Save Time. Book Using Our #1 Services.

Art Garfunkel may be available for your next special event!

This is an award-winning resource for booking information.
– Hire 
Art Garfunkel


Hits include
:

  • (What A) Wonderful World
  • All I Know
  • Break Away
  • Bounce
  • I Only Have Eyes for You
  • I Shall Sing
  • Since I Don’t Have You
  • Second Avenue
  • So Much in Love
  • A Heart in New York
  • My Little Town
  • Crying in My Sleep
  • I Believe (When I Fall in Love It Will Be Forever)
  • In a Little While (I Will Be On My Way)
  • Bright Eyes
  • Sometimes When I’m Dancing
  • So Much in Love
  • Crying in the Rain

– Hire Art Garfunkel –

Hire Art Garfunkel - Booking Information
Decades Active: 00's, 10's, 20's, 50's, 60's, 70's, 80's, 90's

How to Hire ART GARFUNKEL For Your Event!

 

BOOKING FEE (booking price, booking cost).

AVAILABILITY.

Roster: Folk

Roster: Pop/Soft Rock

Roster: Classic Rock

Roster: Adult Contemporary

Roster: Grammy winners

aka: Arthur Ira Garfunkel

Hire Art Garfunkel:
GRAMMY award-winner Art Garfunkel, born Arthur Ira Garfunkel on November 5, 1941, in Forest Hills, Queens, New York City, is an American singer, poet, and actor. He is best known as one-half of the legendary folk-rock duo Simon & Garfunkel, alongside singer-songwriter Paul Simon.

Garfunkel met Paul Simon in elementary school, and the two began performing together as teenagers, initially as “Tom & Jerry.” They gained recognition in the 1960s with their folk music duo, Simon & Garfunkel, known for their intricate harmonies and introspective lyrics. Their debut album, “Wednesday Morning, 3 A.M.” (1964), received moderate success, but it was their second album, “Sounds of Silence” (1966), that catapulted them to fame. The album’s title track became a hit single, followed by other classics like “The Sound of Silence,” “Scarborough Fair/Canticle,” and “Bridge Over Troubled Water.”

 Hire Art Garfunkel - booking Art Garfunkel information.  

Hire Art Garfunkel for your special event or occasion.

Simon & Garfunkel went on to release several more successful albums, including “Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme” (1966), “Bookends” (1968), and the aforementioned “Bridge Over Troubled Water” (1970). They became one of the most iconic musical duos of all time, winning multiple Grammy Awards and earning induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1990.

In addition to his work with Simon & Garfunkel, Art Garfunkel has pursued a solo career, releasing several albums showcasing his distinctive tenor voice. His solo debut, “Angel Clare” (1973), produced the hit single “All I Know.” He has also ventured into acting, appearing in films such as “Carnal Knowledge” (1971) and “Catch-22” (1970).

Highlights of Art Garfunkel‘s solo music career include one top-10 hit, three top-20 hits, six top-40 hits, 14 Adult Contemporary top-30 singles, five Adult Contemporary number ones, two UK number ones, and a People’s Choice Award.

 Hire Art Garfunkel - booking Art Garfunkel information.

Hire Art Garfunkel.

Through his solo and collaborative work, Art Garfunkel has earned eight Grammys, including a Lifetime Achievement Award. In 1990, he and Simon were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

In 2008, Art Garfunkel was ranked 86th in Rolling Stone magazine’s list of the 100 Greatest Singers of All Time.

Art Garfunkel has been known for his introspective lyrics, ethereal vocal style, and contributions to the American folk-rock movement. He has continued to perform live and record music sporadically, while also exploring other creative pursuits such as writing poetry and memoirs.

Despite occasional tensions and periods of estrangement, Simon & Garfunkel have periodically reunited for live performances, delighting fans with their timeless music and enduring partnership.

On April 10, 2023, Garfunkel canceled his remaining concert dates, and his management announced that “he has decided not to return to touring for the foreseeable future.”

 

How do I book Art Garfunkel? See below.

Hire Art Garfunkel for your party or event!

How much does it cost to book Art Garfunkel? See below.

Art Garfunkel may be available for your next special event!

What is the Art Garfunkel booking fee? See below.

Book Art Garfunkel, now!

 

For other great suggestions for booking music acts, look here.

Watch videos:
YouTube | Vimeo

Listen to music:
YouTube Music | Spotify

 

– Hire Art Garfunkel –

Frequently Asked Questions about booking Art Garfunkel to perform.

How long in advance do I need to book Art Garfunkel for an event?
What are the payment terms for booking Art Garfunkel?
What are the costs associated with booking Art Garfunkel?
Is Art Garfunkel available for my event date?
Can Art Garfunkel participate in a virtual event?
What information do I need to provide to book Art Garfunkel?
How can I find out if Art Garfunkel fits within my budget?
What makes De La Font Agency the right choice for booking Art Garfunkel?
What types of events might be suitable for a Art Garfunkel booking?
What happens if Art Garfunkel is unavailable on my event date?
Can I meet Art Garfunkel before booking them for my event?
What are the cancellation policies if I need to cancel the booking?