Genre: Latin
Decades Active: 00's, 10's, 20's

 Hire Residente - book Residente for an event!

How to Hire RESIDENTE For Your Event!

 

Roster: Latin

Roster: Reggaeton

Roster: Grammy winners

Member of: Calle 13

aka: René Pérez Joglar

Hire Residente:
GRAMMY and LATIN GRAMMY AWARD winning René Pérez Joglar (born February 23, 1978), known professionally as Residente, is a Puerto Rican rapper, singer, and songwriter. He is best known as a member of the alternative rap band Calle 13, which he co-founded with his stepbrother Eduardo Cabra (also known as “Visitante”).

 Hire Residente - book Residente for an event!

Hire Residente for your festival or concert plans!

Residente released five albums with Calle 13 before announcing his solo career in 2015. Residente released his debut solo album in 2017. He has won four Grammy Awards and 27 Latin Grammy Awards—more than any other Latin artist.

Residente is known for his socially conscious lyrics and politically charged messages, and has won numerous awards for his work, including 21 Latin Grammy Awards. He has released several solo albums, including his self-titled debut album “Residente” in 2017.

In July 2019, Residente released the single “Bellacoso” featuring Puerto Rican artist, Bad Bunny. Musically, the song was inspired by Daddy Yankee and the lyrical content was inspired by feminist resistance.

Residente released a collaboration with Bad Bunny titled “Afilando los cuchillos” (“Sharpening the Knives”), a political polemic against Puerto Rican governor Ricardo Rosselló. He took part in mass protests against this governor, alongside Bad Bunny and Ricky Martin.

Residente has won numerous awards for his work as a musician, both as a member of Calle 13 and as a solo artist. Some of the awards he has received include:

  • 21 Latin Grammy Awards

  • 7 Grammy Awards

  • 3 MTV Video Music Awards

  • 3 Premios Lo Nuestro

  • 3 Premios Juventud

  • 2 Premios Grammy Latino

  • 2 Premios ACE

  • 1 Premio ASCAP

Residente has also been recognized for his humanitarian and social activism, receiving awards such as the Latin Recording Academy’s Person of the Year award in 2017 and the 2019 Latin American Music Award for Humanitarian of the Year.

 

Hire Residente for your party or event!

Residente may be available for your next special event!

Book Residente, now!

For other great suggestions for booking music acts,
look here.

Frequently Asked Questions About How To Hire RESIDENTE for a private party or special event.

HOW TO BOOK RESIDENTE?
(i.e., how to hire RESIDENTE for an event)

You are currently on the official site of De La Font Agency. For more than 50 years, we have successfully helped official talent buyers around the world secure quality talent.

We welcome the opportunity to be of service to you. Let’s do this the right way! Let’s save you time and frustration!

Simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

Include information about your plans for your event and how taking steps to hire RESIDENTE (or someone similar) might be of special interest.

If you decide you want to look at other names, simply include your talent-fee budget range and indicate that you want to see who else you might be able to afford with such a budget. We can send you a list of names that are affordable and in the style of music you prefer. We hope to save you time and frustration!

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO BOOK/HIRE RESIDENTE?
(i.e., what is the booking fee to hire RESIDENTE for an event?)
(i.e., what is RESIDENTE booking fee to perform at an event?)

Official booking fees for RESIDENTE, or any other celebrity, are determined based on a number of factors and may change at anytime without prior notice.

Factors influencing pricing vary and may include date, location, type of event, whether a private party or a public concert, the artist’s calendar, whether the artist is on tour or not, how well tickets are selling at the artist’s concerts, the current demand for the artist’s music, market activity, etc.

As you might expect, the more in-demand the artist is, the more buyers are prepared to pay. Of course, this causes the artist’s price to increase as the artist becomes more popular or decrease when becoming less popular.

Exclusive agents with exclusive representation frequently quote a range instead of a specific price, since changes can occur at anytime. Generally, the artist’s manager has a role in the decision to accept any particular offer from a talent buyer.

To learn the most current artist’s pricing, or the estimated artist’s fee for your particular event, simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

IS RESIDENTE AVAILABLE TO WORK MY EVENT?
(i.e., what is RESIDENTE‘s availability?)

To learn the artist’s current availability for your special event, simply click on the “Let’s Get Started!” link found on this page. Then, send us your request for booking information.

Once we have your event/party information, we will be better able to assist you with putting your entertainment talent booking plans in place as your entertainment consultant. Let’s get this done right! We look forward to working with you!

This is the month of February update of this page. Residente booking agent available. Residente cost, Residente booking fee and Residente booking price are available.